Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Eurobel Marketing (Eurobel Rugs + Carpets), local distributor of premium rugs and carpets in the Philippines, (“Company,” “We,” “Us,” “Our”), is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all personal and/or sensitive information (“Personal Data”) pertaining to its employees, customers, business partners, suppliers, contractors, and other parties that the Company will and is engaged with. For this reason, uniform practice and procedure for collecting, recording, consolidating, updating, disclosing, storing, accessing, transferring, retaining, destroying and disposing of Personal Data by the Company is hereby adopted in order to process Personal Data fairly, appropriately, and lawfully.

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Company uses, protects and controls any Personal Data that you will provide in our website and mobile application (the “Site”). The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating it in accordance with subsequent Laws and Implementing Rules and Regulations. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of this Site. 

 

Collection of Personal Data

The Company collects Personal Data you voluntarily submitted in our Site, as well as non-personal information provided therein. Eurobel Marketing is entitled to share personal information with Eurobel Rugs + Carpets.

User Registration: We collect information about you (i) when you register in order to receive a product/service; (ii) when you subscribe to marketing emails; (iii) when you apply for a job post; and (iv) when you contact us for inquiries, support or feedback. Information may include Personal Data such as but not limited to your first name, last name, email address, birthdate, mobile number, address, job title, company, social media links, and password.

Log information: When you visit our Site, we may also collect non-personal information such as but not limited to web page from which you came to our Site, your web page request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, geolocation, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and your registration data. Please note that when you purchase a product or use a web-based service in our Site, we may also log the specific path, actions, and navigation choices you make.

Cookies: We may use cookies in analyzing and evaluating performance to provide you better experience when using our Site. Cookies are small files that a Site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (you can disable this) that allows the Site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

Use of Personal Data

The Company uses your Personal Data for the following purposes, without limitation:

  1. To deliver or improve our products and services, including to monitor the usage of our service.
  2. To manage your account through your registration as a user of the service.  The personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the service as that are made available to you as a registered user.
  3. To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature.
  4. To send periodic emails or messages sent through other platforms, regarding your account or other products and services.
  5. To process your application for any of our job posts.
  6. To effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  7. To analyze data, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate  

We may share Your personal information in the following situations: 

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service  Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You. • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in  connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets,  financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we  will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent  company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We  control or that are under common control with Us. 
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners  to offer You certain products, services or promotions. 
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the  public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be  publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may  see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users  will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your  profile. 
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose  with Your consent.

 

Further Disclosure

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that nonaffiliated third parties and affiliates, to whom we disclose your Personal Data are aware of our Privacy Policy and will treat the information in a similarly responsible manner. Our contracts and written agreements with nonaffiliated third parties that receive information from us about you prohibit those parties from transferring the information other than to provide the service that you obtain from us.

Agents and contractors: Our contractors sometimes have access to your Personal Data in the course of assisting in operating our business and providing products or services to you. These contractors may include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content for the operation and maintenance of our Site. Access to your Personal Data by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function. Contractors have an obligation under their contracts with us to keep your information confidential and to comply with our privacy and security policies.

Disclosure for legal reasons: We may release Personal Data to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as a threat to security, a threat to our system or network, or cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct.

Changes in our corporate structure: If all or part of the Company is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the Personal Data you have provided to us may be transferred as part of that transaction. We will take steps to ensure that, without your consent, any Personal Data that is transferred will not be used or shared in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Accuracy and Access

The Company will keep your Personal Data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed.  In case you need to access, correct, amend, delete inaccurate Personal Data, or withdraw your consent, please immediately inform us. (see Contact Us section below)

 

Security

The Company employs adequate organizational, physical and technical security measures such as password protection, encryption, firewalls and other controls, to ensure and preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your Personal Data. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input online. Only authorized persons from the Company will have access to your Personal Data. Appropriate disciplinary measures, including judicial action when applicable, shall be taken on employees who have been found to have misused any information.

As much as the Company highly values all your important Personal Data and takes serious measures to protect them, no method of transmission of Personal Data over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  In light with this, the Company will not be held liable for any breach of security that is caused by any external factor/s.

 

Third Party Links

The Company may offer links to sites that are run by third parties. If you visit other sites, you should read the site’s privacy policy, terms and conditions, and their other policies. The Company is not responsible for the policies and practices of third parties. Any information you give to these organizations is dealt with under their privacy statement, terms and conditions, and other policies.

 

Retention and Disposal

The Company will retain your Personal Data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the stated purposes. In case that the Site is no longer functional or decommissioned, all your Personal Data in digital or hard copies will be disposed of or erased according to the Company’s guidelines, where it is irretrievable, unreadable, or unidentifiable. In case you subscribed to email/SMS marketing, you will still receive email/SMS notifications. If you want to cancel your subscription, you may click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email message from the Company, or follow the SMS cancellation instructions.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data 

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices  and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means  that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located  outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data  protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction. 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information  represents Your agreement to that transfer. 

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated  securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data  will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place  including the security of Your data and other personal information. 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data 

Business Transactions 

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be  transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes  subject to a different Privacy Policy. 

Law enforcement 

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data  if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court  or a government agency). 

Other legal requirements 

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is  necessary to: 

  • Comply with a legal obligation 
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company 
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public 
  • Protect against legal liability 

Security of Your Personal Data 

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of  transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We  strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot  guarantee its absolute security.

 

Minors’ Privacy

The Company takes minors’ privacy seriously. If you are under 18 years of age, please do not submit any Personal Data through our Site without the express consent and participation of a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or guardian, please make every effort to guard your children’s privacy.

 

Applicable Law and Rights

The Company upholds compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission. The Company acknowledges your right to be informed, object processing, access and rectify, suspend or withdraw Personal Data, and be indemnified in case of damages pursuant to the provisions of DPA.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, consistent with applicable law. In such case, an updated version will be posted on our Site. If we are going to process your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your Personal Data in such a way.

 

Contact Us

For any inquiry regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Eurobel Marketing

Unit C, Ground Floor, F1 City Center Hotel, 32nd St. Corner Lane A, Fort Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, National Capital Region 1201, Philippines

Email: sales@eurobel.com.ph

Tel No.: (+632) 8638-9022

Cell Phone/Viber No.: (+632) 917-1579132, (+632) 917-1604133, or (+632) 917-1528131

Updated as of July 2022

Amet mattis vulputate enim nulla aliquet. Id porta nibh venenatis cras sed felis dictumst vestibulum rhoncus est.
Quick links